Accident Summary Nr: 645366 - Employee killed in fall from rooftop

Accident Summary Nr: 645366 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 07/29/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10618486407/29/199217990M & W Waterproofing, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was about to use a Reimann Georger Hydraulic swing hoist, model 00448, serial #68850. He loaded the hoist bucket and swung it over the roof. The extended hoist was dislodged from the roof, taking the employee over the edge with it. Employee #1 fell 16 stories and was fatally injured. The hoist was not set up for use and the counterbalance weights had been removed. No lockout or tagout procedures were engaged.

Keywords: ROOF, COUNTERBALANCE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, HOIST, LOCKOUT, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106184864 Fatality Other Occupation not reported