Accident Summary Nr: 645366 - Employee killed in fall from rooftop
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106184864 | 07/29/1992 | 1799 | 0 | M & W Waterproofing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was about to use a Reimann Georger Hydraulic swing hoist, model 00448, serial #68850. He loaded the hoist bucket and swung it over the roof. The extended hoist was dislodged from the roof, taking the employee over the edge with it. Employee #1 fell 16 stories and was fatally injured. The hoist was not set up for use and the counterbalance weights had been removed. No lockout or tagout procedures were engaged.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106184864 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |