Accident Summary Nr: 645333 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106184286 | 09/14/1992 | 3731 | 0 | New York Shipyard, Corp. |
Abstract: A DOCK HAND WAS ASSIGNED TO CLEAN UP DEBRIS IN A GRAVING DOCK. A SHIP REPAIR IN THE DOCK WAS COMPLETE, AND THE COMPANY WAS READY TO FLOOD THE AREA TO FLOAT THE SHIP OUT. THE AREA WAS WET WITH WATER, AND AN EXTENSION CORD SET NOT APPROVED FOR USE IN WET OR DAMP LOCATIONS WAS IN THE DOCK AREA. THE 120-VOLT EXTENSION CORD HAD A BREAK IN ITS INSULATION, EXPOSING AN ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR. THE DOCK HAND CONTACTED THE EXPOSED CONDUCTOR AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106184286 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |