Accident Summary Nr: 645309 - Employee killed in fall down fire escape
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17774290 | 08/10/1992 | 1522 | 0 | Adamo Construction Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m., Employee #1 was standing on a 5 ft ladder on a balcony on the 6th floor of an apartment building in Brooklyn, New York, rehabilitating masonry work on the balcony's ceiling. He was working with two coworkers whose first names were the same as his. A supervisor arrived at the site and shouted that he had their pay. He called one of the coworkers and Employee #1 responded. Employee #1 got off the ladder, and instead of descending the fire escape, which was the safer route, he proceeded to climb to the roof, which was approximately 6 to 7 ft above the balcony ceiling. There were no stairs or ladder bridging the gap. Employee #1 slipped and fell down the fire escape to his death. The workers were told to use the fire escape and were provided with a ladder for safe access at street level; however, all the workers, including the supervisor, climbed to the roof thinking it was easier and faster.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17774290 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |