Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 64529.015 - Employee Drowns When Pinned Underneath Riding Mower

Accident: 64529.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/06/2014
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
984845.01507/08/2014Design Landscaping Management, Inc.

At 10:30 a.m. on July 6, 2014, an employee was working for a landscape architect ural service. He was operating a riding mower along the embankment of a retentio n pond. The riding mower overturned into the pond. The employee was pinned under neath the mower. He was also submerged in the water. He drowned.

Keywords: asphyxiated, crushing, drowning, lawn mower, pinned, roll-over, slope, water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 984845.015 61 M Fatality Laborers, except construction