Accident Summary Nr: 645259 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 645259 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 07/13/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10148309707/14/199249310Consolidated Edison Of New York, Inc.

Abstract: A 59-year-old power line worker with more than 30 years of experience with an electric utility was working in an electrical vault that housed a network protector. He was searching for a connecting nut that had fallen to the floor. He contacted an exposed circuit part energized at 277 volts and was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL VAULT, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, UNDRGRD INSTALLATION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101483097 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers