Accident Summary Nr: 645168 - Employee killed in fall through mechanical shaftway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106185358 | 07/17/1992 | 1542 | 0 | Leher Mcgovern, Bovis Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on July 17, 1992, Employee #1, the bell ringer for a material hoist on the 12th floor of a building on Madison Avenue, was told to sweep the 12th floor (unoccupied except for shanties). He went to a lower floor to get his broom and shovel. At approximately 3:30 p.m., Employee #1's body was found inside the barricades of the fourth floor mechanical shaftway. There were no witnesses to the accident. Floors #4 through #9 were unoccupied at the time.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106185358 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |