Accident Summary Nr: 64510.015 - Employee falls from scaffolding and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 984534.015 | 07/09/2014 | 238140 | Lb Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on January 31, 2014, an employee was on a ladder attached to scaffolding when the employee lost his balance. He fell from an integrated scaffold ladder on a three tier scaffolding, totaling 15 feet. The employee was reportedly facing away from the ladder while on the ladder and fell about 10 to 12 feet. The employee suffered a fatal spinal cord injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 984534.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |