Accident Summary Nr: 645093 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK IN CHEST BY ACCESS PANEL

Accident Summary Nr: 645093 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 05/13/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10618399905/13/199207830Lucky Andrews Trucking

Abstract: An employee was standing by a chipper when the blade guard access panel flew off the running machine and struck him in the chest. The pin and cotter key used to secure the panel had been removed. The bottom hinge was broken, and the panel was secured only with rope. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: INADEQUATE MAINT, UNSECURED, COTTER PIN, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CHIPPER, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106183999 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported