Accident Summary Nr: 64509.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 984740.015 | 07/11/2014 | 238160 | Ramirez Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 2:36 p.m. on July 11, 2014, Employee #1 was climbing a ladder to a roof, approximately 12 feet. He reached the eve of the roof and placed one foot on the roof when the ladder shifted and he lost his balance and fell. Employee #1 died from a fractured skull.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 984740.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |