Accident Summary Nr: 645069 - Employee's hand amputated in meat grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109885814 | 04/21/1992 | 5812 | 0 | El Coqui Restaurant, Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 p.m. on April 20, 1992, Employee #1 was cleaning the meat grinder in a small fast food restaurant. He turned off the machine but did not unplug it. As he cleaned the machine, he placed his right hand on the cutter/grinder. The machine started and cut his right hand up to the wrist. The employee could not remove his arm and he and part of the machine were transported to Bellevue Hospital, where his hand was amputated. The employee stated that in the two previous months something had been wrong with the machine. The cutter grinder could not be removed so it could be cleaned. The employee would clean the cutter while it was still inside the machine. The employee stated that management never taught him how to clean the machine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109885814 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |