Accident Summary Nr: 645051 - One employee killed, one injured in building collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 645051 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 08/20/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10989131708/20/199115220Plp Construction Ltd.

Abstract: A building damaged by fire and water had no bracing or shoring. Employees #1 and #2 were removing debris from the floor and demolishing interior walls in preparation for building rehabilitation. Debris saturated with rainwater from a heavy rainstorm the day before caused the floor to collapse. A chain reaction occurred and three floors collapsed to the ground level, trapping Employees #1 and #2 under debris. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 required hospitalization.

Keywords: DEMOLITION, BUILDING COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SHORING, BRACING, BURIED, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109891317 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 109891317 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported