Accident Summary Nr: 645051 - One employee killed, one injured in building collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109891317 | 08/20/1991 | 1522 | 0 | Plp Construction Ltd. |
Abstract: A building damaged by fire and water had no bracing or shoring. Employees #1 and #2 were removing debris from the floor and demolishing interior walls in preparation for building rehabilitation. Debris saturated with rainwater from a heavy rainstorm the day before caused the floor to collapse. A chain reaction occurred and three floors collapsed to the ground level, trapping Employees #1 and #2 under debris. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109891317 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 109891317 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |