Accident Summary Nr: 644997 - Employee Died from Aneurysm of Heart Blood Vessel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106185481 | 05/06/1992 | 4813 | 0 | New York Telephone, Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 SAT DOWN ON THE DECK, COMPLAINING OF BACK PAIN. 30 SECONDS LATER HE SCREAMED, STOOD UP, THEN FELL TO THE FLOOR, FROTHING AT THE MOUTH. EMERGENCY PERSONNEL WERE CALLED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE HOSPITAL, WHERE HE DIED ABOUT ONE HOUR LATER. CAUSE OF DEATH WAS AN ANEURYSM OF THE AORTA. THE DEATH AWS DEEMED NON-WORK RELATED, AS THE EMPLOYEE HAD A HISTORY OF RELATED HEALTH PROBLEMS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106185481 | Fatality | Other | Records clerks |