Accident Summary Nr: 644989 - Employee dies when overcome by fumes, falls in septic system
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109891333 | 09/23/1991 | 7699 | 0 | Rapid Sewer Cleaners |
Abstract: Employee #1 used a ladder to enter a septic tank to unclog a drainage pipe with an electric eel. The clogged pipe was approximately 1 1/2 to 2 ft below the surface cover. The employee was overcome by the fumes and fell face down into the 10 ft deep tank, which contained 18 in. of septic water. When rescued by the fire department/EMS, the employee had no pulse or heartbeat. He did not respond to treatment and was pronounced dead at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109891333 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |