Accident Summary Nr: 644815 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN HE FELL 6 FLOORS INTO ELEVATOR PIT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109891895 | 05/07/1991 | 1741 | 0 | Lift Construction Co. |
Abstract: AN OVERLOAD RELAY TRIPPED, CAUSING AN ELEVATOR TO STOP BETWEEN THE SIXTH AND SEVENTH FLOORS. EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO ESCAPE FROM THE ELEVATOR BY OPENING AN INNER SLIDING ELEVATOR DOOR, THEN KICKING OPEN THE SIDE SWINGING OUTER DOOR WHILE JUMPING TO THE LANDING OF THE SIXTH FLOOR. THE HEAVY METAL SIDE SWINGING DOOR SWUNG CLOSED AFTER THE EMPLOYEE KICKED IT OPEN, PUSHING HIM INTO THE ELEVATOR SHAFT. HE FELL 6 FLOORS INTO THE ELEVATOR PIT AND WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109891895 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |