Accident Summary Nr: 644773 - Employee drowns in river after falling from pier

Accident Summary Nr: 644773 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 07/17/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1777549507/18/199017710Northeast Cutting Enterprises

Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting a concrete slab from a deteriorating pier when he accidentally cut the slab out from under him. He fell into the river and drowned.

Keywords: CONCRETE SLAB, PIER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, RIVER, FALL, DROWN, INATTENTION, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17775495 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported