Accident: 644765 - Employee Killed When He Falls Into Elevator Shaft
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
100484567 | 12/07/1990 | 1791 | American Steel Erectors Inc. |
Employee #1, an iron worker, was cutting out a temporary steel brace when the last 1 1/2 in. of the steel that was holding the steel brace in place snapped and the brace kicked out. Employee #1 jumped back to avoid the swinging brace and fell approximately 37 feet into an open elevator shaft. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100484567 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers |