Accident Summary Nr: 644757 - Employee killed in fall from building edge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100601210 | 12/28/1990 | 1771 | 0 | Northberry Structures Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on December 27, 1990, Employee #1 was trying to pull a concrete hose closer along a form when he fell from the 25th floor to the 23rd floor setback, hitting his head on mounting bolts. A work platform had recently been removed. The occipital portion of Employee #1's brain was punctured, according to a surgeon at St. Vincent's Hospital, and he died. His foreman witnessed the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100601210 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |