Accident Summary Nr: 644740 - Employee falls to his death through shaftway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101488369 | 09/26/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Lipco Electrical Corp/Action Electrical Contr. J.V |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 a.m. on September 26, 1991, Employee #1, a laborer and mechanic, fell approximately 26 1/2 feet to his death from a sidewalk floor opening, approximately 30 inches by 36 inches, through a shaftway after loading and lowering material through the same opening. This shaftway leads to the M.T.A. substation under construction. The substation contained power rectifier equipment that was being assembled and was not tied in. Employee #1 was pronounced dead by E.M.S. Employee #1 was not utilizing nor was he provided with a safety belt or any other means of fall protection. The cause of death was cardiac arrest resulting from the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101488369 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |