Accident Summary Nr: 644724 - Employees killed in fall when scaffold collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100601152 | 10/25/1990 | 7349 | 0 | Supreme Building Maintenance Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on October 25, 1990, Employees #1 and #2 were washing the windows of a Holiday Inn in New York from a two point scaffold that was supported by two davits. A tack weld on the bottom plate of one davit failed and the scaffold fell to the fifth floor setback on the south side of the hotel. Employee #1 died in Bellevue Hospital approximately two hours later; Employee #2 was killed instantly. The employer had not provided the employees with independent safety lifelines or safety belts.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100601152 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100601152 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |