Accident Summary Nr: 64469.015 - Logger struck and killed by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 64469.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 07/10/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
984625.01507/11/2014113310Richard Wells

Abstract: At 9:44 a.m. on July 10, 2014, a employee was working for a logging firm. He was using a chain saw to remove small tree limbs from a felled tree. He was working in a creek bottom area that had been flooded numerous times due to normal spring and summer rains. He was on dry ground. There was a pin oak 1 meter (40 inches) in diameter nearby. It was in saturated soil. It became uprooted and fell, striking the employee. The employee was facing the other way. The employee sustained multiple skull fractures. Both his clavicles were broken, and he sustained a compound fracture in one leg that severed the femoral artery. He was killed. No coworker was in the area at the time of the incident.

Keywords: Artery, Chain Saw, Collarbone, Falling Object, Fracture, Logger, Logging, Skull, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling, Unstable Soil

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 984625.015 41 M Fatality