Accident Summary Nr: 644674 - Employee killed in fall from the 11th level of building
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17775248 | 01/30/1991 | 1791 | 0 | Ment Brothers Iron Work Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker, was installing overhead protection in an elevator shaft at the eleventh floor of a building under construction in New York City. He was walking on a 9 in. by 2 in. by 13 ft plank in the center of the open span when the plank broke completely. He fell to the third floor of the building where he bounced from an installed protection platform into an adjacent mechanical shaft that was open to the ground floor, where he came to rest. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17775248 | Fatality | Concussion | Structural metal workers |