Accident Summary Nr: 644658 - Employee injured in fall from detaching fire escape
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17775362 | 12/18/1990 | 1795 | 0 | Avalanche Wrecking Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on December 18, 1990, Employee #1, a barman on a building demolition crew, was working as a member of a 2-man team demolishing the top of an elevator shaft on a 3-story building. He left the other team member and descended a fire escape stairway located on an exterior wall of the elevator shaft. The fire escape suddenly detached from the wall, causing the employee to fall approximately 60 ft to the ground. He suffered a broken left shoulder, several broken left ribs, and back injuries for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17775362 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |