Accident Summary Nr: 644633 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 644633 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 06/24/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10719664406/24/199417510Michael Karantinidis, Inc
10719665106/27/199417310Geo & Ted Electric Corp

Abstract: A carpenter and his helper were working from a 6-foot-tall metal scaffold, hanging sheetrock. A 120-volt, non-metallic sheathed cable supplying temporary power and lighting was located in the work area. A conductor from a splice in the cable had come loose from its wire nut. (The wire nut was still attached to the cable about 1 foot from the exposed conductor.) The carpenter touched the exposed, energized conductor and was electrocuted. (He also fell back and hit his head on the concrete floor.)

Keywords: ELEC INSULATION, ELECTRICAL, E GI III, CARPENTER, ELECTRIC CABLE, ELECTROCUTED, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107196644 Fatality Electric Shock Carpenters
2 107196651 Occupation Not Listed