Accident Summary Nr: 644617 - Employee dies after fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100484625 | 11/19/1990 | 1721 | 0 | S And L Painting Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on November 17, 1990, the employer was setting up steam cleaning equipment to be used to clean the exterior of a garage wall. Employee #1 was setting equipment on top of a scaffold. While standing on the scaffold, he stepped with his left foot into the air. He lost his balance and tried to grab onto the wall, but there was nothing for him to grab. He then fell approximately 10 ft, sustaining injury to his head. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a gash over his right eye and later died of injury complications.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100484625 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |