Accident Summary Nr: 644575 - Employee killed in fall from church ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 644575 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 10/11/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1777515610/17/199015420La Belle Construction Corp.
10048654710/11/199015420Urban D.C. Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:35 a.m. on October 11, 1990, Employee #1, a general contractor, was walking on a runway above a church ceiling inspecting a leak. When he stepped from the runway to the ceiling, it collapsed. Employee #1 fell approximately 70 ft to the choir loft and was killed instantly.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, CEILING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17775156 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
2 100486547 Occupation Not Listed