Accident Summary Nr: 644559 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE CONDUCTOR THRU HAND TOOL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109047357 | 07/07/1994 | 1799 | 0 | Ewt Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: An asbestos abatement worker was electrocuted when he cut a 277-volt metal-clad cable with a pair of bolt cutters. (The remainder of the original abstract was illegible.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109047357 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers |