Accident Summary Nr: 644534 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2077899 | 05/19/1994 | 1761 | 0 | K & K Construction Of Queens County,Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:50 p.m. on May 19, 1994, Employee #1 was assumed to be cleaning the roof or scaffold after a rain. Employee #1 may have stepped on the plank of the scaffold which broke due to his weight of 160 pounds. Employee #1 fell 55 feet from the fifth-floor level of the tubular welded frame scaffold (between the building wall and scaffold) to the first floor cafeteria roof and was killed. Employee #1 fell either while he was on the scaffold or while he was jumping from the roof to the scaffold. The scaffold was more than 12 inches from the building which may have contributed to the poor planking condition.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 5 | 55 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 2077899 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 55 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |