Accident Summary Nr: 644526 - Employee dies of apparent heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107196735 | 05/23/1994 | 7011 | 0 | New York Vista |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was working the 11:00 p.m. to 7:00 a.m. shift as a maintenance/stationary engineer, was found face down on the floor of the work station room along with his lunch. He was without a pulse and felt cold to the touch. Reports indicate that he had died of an apparent heart attack associated with cardiovascular disease. Employee #1 had recently returned to work after a bout with pneumonia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107196735 | Fatality | Other | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |