Accident Summary Nr: 64450.015 - Two employee fall from aerial lift and are killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 984541.015 | 06/19/2014 | 236210 | Sawtooth Enterprises, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:50 p.m. on June 19, 2014, two painters, one being the subcontracting company owner, were standing on an aerial lift bucket, removing masking tape from a previously painted surface on the front of a building, at a height of approximately 45 feet. The JLG model 800A aerial lift was standing on a concrete surface with slope of approximately 9 degrees. The lift was standing at approximately a 45 degree angle relative to the front of the building. The rear right wheel of the lift broke through the concrete surface, causing the lift to tip over on its side. The two employees fell with the bucket from a height of approximately 45 feet. The employees were not wearing positional restraint devices attached to the bucket and both employees were killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 50 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 984541.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 45 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 984541.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 45 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |