Accident Summary Nr: 644476 - Employee killed when crushed between dozer and crane boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109891473 | 08/21/1990 | 1389 | 0 | Interstate Industrial Corp. |
Abstract: On Tuesday, August 21, 1990, Employee #1, a laborer, was part of a crew that was rigging a John Deere dozer (model #555) in preparation for the dozer to be lifted by a Groves hydraulic crane (model #1275) over a 12 foot wall into a tank farm area. Employee #1 was standing between the boom arm and the frame. The operator lowered a rope sling on top of the dozer and grabbed the front two ropes. One of the two wire ropes for the back of the unit became hooked around the control levers of the dozer, which had been left running. When Employee #1 grabbed the cable it activated the boom, which crushed him between the boom and the body of the dozer. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109891473 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |