Accident Summary Nr: 644443 - Employee crushed and killed by falling junk car

Accident Summary Nr: 644443 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 08/07/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10989143208/13/199050930Levine'S New & Used Auto Parts, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 7, 1990, Employee #1, who was working at a car junk yard, attached the hooks of an Insley crane, model K-12, serial #12276, to the rear of the roof of a junked car. The car was raised approximately 6 ft, with the rear of the car in the air and the front on the ground. The employee was checking the gas tank underneath the car when the car fell from the hook. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, AUTOMOBILE, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109891432 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported