Accident Summary Nr: 644427 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH BUSBAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100601459 | 08/06/1990 | 4931 | 0 | Consolidated Edison Of New York, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE FOR AN ELECTRIC UTILITY WAS DISCONNECTING 10 CABLES FROM A BUSBAR (THE THIRD OF THREE PHASES) IN AN UNDERGROUND ELECTRICAL VAULT. THE VAULT WAS 11 FEET BELOW THE SIDEWALK. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED THE ENERGIZED BUSBAR AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. A SECOND EMPLOYEE INJURED HIS HAND TRYING TO REMOVE THE FIRST EMPLOYEE FROM THE BUS. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100601459 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 100601459 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |