Accident Summary Nr: 644351 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109891507 | 07/30/1990 | 1711 | 0 | Harris Water Main & Sewer Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on July 27, 1990, Employee #1, a laborer, was in a trench, approximately 6 1/2 ft deep by 7 ft wide by 8 ft long, that had been dug out by a Case 580 backhoe. He was tapering the soil and installing the form work for a 6 in. sewer line. The west bank of the excavation collapsed, burying him. He died of asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109891507 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |