Accident Summary Nr: 644344 - Employee injured after falling from elevation through floor

Accident Summary Nr: 644344 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 05/01/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10994143505/01/199117910Sisco Erectors, Inc.

Abstract: On May 8, 1991, Employee #1, an iron worker in a five-man crew, was erecting steel stairs on the seventh floor of an office building under construction. After emplacing a stair unit from the seventh floor to the landing above, the employee fell forward into the stairwell, struck and displaced the stair unit, struck a structural steel member on the sixth floor, then hit the steel decking on the fifth floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a severely fractured and lacerated left leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, LACERATION, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, UNGUARDED, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109941435 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported