Accident Summary Nr: 644328 - Employee dies after falling through stage opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108946724 | 03/02/1992 | 7922 | 0 | Radio City Music Productions, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a 30 in. monitor in front of a stage to be used by actors reading a script. Needing a hand drill from the shop, the employee climbed the steps to the stage and walked across the stage. He did not notice the 16 ft wide by 70 ft long opening created by the lowering of that section of the stage to the sub-basement and stepped into it. He fell 27 ft, sustaining injuries to his spine and brain and a ruptured artery. He was hospitalized and died 10 days later. No physical barriers or guardrails are used to control the opening. A voice command announcement is made when the elevated sections are lowered and stage managers police the movement of people in the area to avoid the opening.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108946724 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |