Accident Summary Nr: 644310 - One victim killed, one injured by flying plexiglass panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101488039 | 03/18/1992 | 4953 | 0 | Red Hook Recycling, Corp. |
Abstract: Victims #1 and #2 were not employed by the firm and were unauthorized visitors in the plant. They were caught by a flying plexiglass panel during an explosion in a scrap metal shredder. The explosion was caused by an undetermined explosive substance that caught in the shredder. The force of the blast pushed the panel inward into the control room. Victim #1 was caught on his upper forehead by the panel, which sliced through his head, exposing brains. He died. Victim #2 was caught on the side of his head and leg by the panel, sustaining serious injuries. A plant employee, who was in the control room, was protected from the force of the blast by the room's structural steel shield.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101488039 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101488039 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |