Accident Summary Nr: 644286 - Employee dies after struck by dumbwaiter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101483709 | 02/24/1992 | 3534 | 0 | New Jersey Elevator And Gate Mfg. Co. |
Abstract: On January 16, 1990, Employee #1 was struck on the skull by a dumbwaiter that he was repairing while standing in the shaft. The blow to the head damaged his cervical cord and spine. The lungs were also damaged. Employee #1 underwent prolonged treatment at Bellevue Hospital. He died of complications on February 20, 1990.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101483709 | Fatality | Concussion | Elevator installers and repairers |