Accident Summary Nr: 644278 - Employee dies when top of head is sheared by conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101483956 | 01/15/1992 | 4953 | 0 | Waste Management Of New York |
Abstract: After working his entire shift lifting and separating recyclable waste from a waist high, 6 ft wide conveyor moving at 25 ft per minute, Employee #1, as part of a 15-man work crew, entered a conveyor pit (12 wide by 36 long by 10 high) to remove 15 to 20 in. of water and garbage. After 2 hours of bailing water to reduce the water level, Employee #1 and two other employees stepped onto two 5 in. high pallets and began working under the running conveyor. After working 30 minutes in a stooped position using a shovel to pick up water and waste, Employee #1 became tired. He stood upright and was caught between the cleat or the sweeper and the horizontal support (there was only 3/4 in. clearance between them). The top of his cranium was sheared off. The approximate time of the accident was 7:00 a.m. He was pronounced dead at 7:30 a.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101483956 | Fatality | Cancer | Occupation not reported |