Accident Summary Nr: 644252 - One employee killed, one injured when floor collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101488989 | 01/13/1992 | 1795 | 0 | Demco Demolition Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were part of a six-man wrecking crew performing interior demolition in a five-story residential building undergoing renovation. The employees sawed through a load-bearing partition on the fourth floor, which caused a portion of the fifth floor to collapse. The collapsing floor struck Employees #1 and #2. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2's leg was slightly injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101488989 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101488989 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |