Accident Summary Nr: 644245 - Employee dies when scaffold rope breaks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106183684 | 01/10/1992 | 1721 | 0 | Manuel Freire & Pedro Marrero |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were painting the entire interior and exterior windows of a 4-story brick Roman Catholic school. They had been at the site for approximately three months. They were using a two point suspension scaffold tied to the roof; neither employee was wearing a safety belt. The scaffold was at the fourth floor windows, approximately 48 ft above ground level, when the rope holding the left side of the scaffold to the roof broke, causing the scaffold to fall and swing to the right. Employee #1, who was on the left side, fell to the sidewalk. The coworker, on the right, hung onto the scaffold and climbed down the rope to ground level. Employee #1 was transported to Columbia Presbyterian Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead on arrival at 9:23 a.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106183684 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |