Accident Summary Nr: 644229 - Employee dies in fall from framework
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106183437 | 01/02/1992 | 1791 | 0 | Syracuse Rigging Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. (15 minutes after the start of the work day) on January 2, 1992, Employee #1 and a coworker, both foremen of Syracuse Rigging Co., were walking from the steel decking to the iron framework which meets at the location of Bent #17D. The direction of their travel was from the decked area at Bent #15D to undecked exposed iron framework at Bent #18D. When the coworker arrived at Bent #18D, he turned to see if Employee #1 was there. He noticed he was not, and looked down to discover he had fallen. Employee #1 died. Both foremen were originally walking in that direction to survey the work area, where installing steel grating as decking on the iron framework would have been conducted that day. The decking measured approximately 13 ft by 12 ft by 4 1/4 in. thick. The height of the fall was measured at approximately 22 1/2 ft. The open-sided floor Employee #1 fell through was unguarded and measured approximately 17 ft to the other deck. Other open-sided floors were guarded by wood decking placed approximately 2 1/2 ft below.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106183437 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |