Accident Summary Nr: 644211 - Employee crushed and killed by falling section of steel tank

Accident Summary Nr: 644211 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 12/17/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10693239512/17/199117950Jay Maritime Agency Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1, a 26-year-old, was cutting apart a stainless steel tank that measured 15 ft in diameter and 35 ft long. The tank was outside within the plant's main gate. The employee was working inside the tank, which was lying on the ground and resembled a trough. The tank was cut in half and had a baffle section 15 ft in diameter standing upright that needed to be cut and removed. The employee was cutting the section, which weighed approximately 2 tons and was unsupported, when he noticed the divider section begin to fall in his direction. He started to run, but then looked back and hesitated. Employee #1 was struck and crushed by the section. He died.

Keywords: DEMOLITION, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, TANK, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106932395 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c.