Accident Summary Nr: 644203 - One employee killed, three injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101488153 | 09/09/1991 | 1799 | 0 | Clared Construction Co. |
Abstract: On September 9, 1991, Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4, of Clared Construction Co., were preparing to leave for the day after pointing brick. As they lowered themselves from the two-point suspension scaffold, model 2720, rated 500 lb, from which they were working, the left 3/4 in. manila rope broke, causing the employees to fall 30 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained severe head trauma and died. Employees #2, #3, and #4 sustained multiple trauma and bruises and were hospitalized. The employees had not used safety belts. According to the rope manufacturer, the rope's working strength when new is between 486 to 972 lb. During the investigation, the ropes were found to be extremely dry, brittle, and frayed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101488153 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101488153 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 101488153 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 101488153 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |