Accident Summary Nr: 644146 - Employee crushed and killed between two barges
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106932304 | 11/06/1991 | 4492 | 0 | Marine Petroleum Transportation Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 22-year-old deck hand, was untying a line of an open top barge recently emptied from a moored barge that was being unloaded by a crane so it could be towed by a tug boat. When the unloaded barge, which was 5 ft higher than the loaded barge, moved, its bow overlapped the deck of the loaded barge. Employee #1 was caught and crushed between the bow and a 5 ft cargo retaining wall. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106932304 | Fatality | Other | Sailors and deckhands |