Accident Summary Nr: 644112 - Employee killed when burned by flashing propane and oxygen

Accident Summary Nr: 644112 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 08/22/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10994096508/22/199037310N.Y. Shipyard Corp.
10994095708/22/199037310Voyage Industrial Services

Abstract: A crimped oxygen and propane hose was left in a cofferdam during lunch. The gases were not shut off at the manifold. Employee #1, an arc welder, returned to the area after lunch to arc weld a bleed-off plug into place. When he started welding, the accumulated fuel gas and oxygen flashed and burned him. He died. No tests for flammable vapors and oxygen were performed and no ventilation was provided.

Keywords: BURN, OXYGEN, OPEN VALVE, VENTILATION, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, FIRE, PROPANE, ARC WELDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109940965 Occupation Not Listed
2 109940957 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported