Accident Summary Nr: 644112 - Employee killed when burned by flashing propane and oxygen
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109940965 | 08/22/1990 | 3731 | 0 | N.Y. Shipyard Corp. |
| 109940957 | 08/22/1990 | 3731 | 0 | Voyage Industrial Services |
Abstract: A crimped oxygen and propane hose was left in a cofferdam during lunch. The gases were not shut off at the manifold. Employee #1, an arc welder, returned to the area after lunch to arc weld a bleed-off plug into place. When he started welding, the accumulated fuel gas and oxygen flashed and burned him. He died. No tests for flammable vapors and oxygen were performed and no ventilation was provided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109940965 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 109940957 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |