Accident Summary Nr: 644104 - 2 employees killed, 7 others injured by falling wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17774050 | 03/23/1990 | 5651 | 0 | Century 21 Corp. |
17774019 | 03/23/1990 | 1541 | 0 | Vertex Construction Inc. |
17774001 | 03/23/1990 | 1741 | 0 | Thomas O'Donohue, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were on the roof of a warehouse and Employees #4 through #9 were on the ground when an adjoining concrete block wall approximately 20 ft tall collapsed onto the warehouse roof. The wall, part of a second story addition to the warehouse, was not braced. Employee #1, a mason, and Employee #4, a warehouse worker, were killed. Employees #2 and #3 sustained multiple fractures and were hospitalized. Employees #5 through #9 sustained multiple bruises, contusions, and abrasions and were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17774050 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 17774050 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 17774019 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 17774001 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 17774001 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 17774001 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 17774001 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 17774050 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 17774001 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
10 | 17774001 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |