Accident Summary Nr: 644088 - Employee killed when struck by elevator counterweight

Accident Summary Nr: 644088 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 03/21/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10989614203/21/199017310Eugene Iovine, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was in the basement motor of building A taking measurements near the shaft of elevator A-1. He was standing on the motor housing and leaning against the main room fence, slightly into the shaft. As he was leaning, he was struck by the counterweight and pinned against the motor room fence. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: COUNTERBALANCE, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109896142 Fatality Other Occupation not reported