Accident Summary Nr: 644054 - Employee killed in fall from bosun chair
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109885723 | 05/21/1990 | 1799 | 0 | Wilfredo Aviles-Louis Moreno |
Abstract: On May 20, Employee #1 and a coworker went to clean windows in an apartment on the 12th floor of a building. They rigged a bosun chair with a rope from above. Employee #1 got in the chair and as he started to clean the windows, the rigging broke and he fell 12 stories. He sustained multiple fractures and was killed. Employee #1 was not using a safety belt or rope.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109885723 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |