Accident Summary Nr: 644039 - Employee killed when struck by unsupported wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109885616 | 03/20/1990 | 1751 | 0 | All - Service Construction, Company |
Abstract: The foundation wall of a building being added on to had been recently exposed and left unsupported. As Employee #1 walked by the wall, it collapsed. He was struck by a 20 ft long, 8 ft tall, 12 in. thick section. He sustained massive internal injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109885616 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |