Accident Summary Nr: 644013 - Employee killed in fall through floor hole

Accident Summary Nr: 644013 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 03/29/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10048499703/29/199017410Westchester Masonry Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 squeezed between the guardrails protecting an approximately 1/8 in. thick plywood floor hole cover and stood on the cover. The cover gave way and he fell approximately 55 feet to a concrete floor. He sustained a concussion and was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, COVER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, CONCUSSION, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100484997 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported